Official Results - Royal Christmas Show 2019

Held December 7, 2019

Chino Fairgrounds, Chino, CA

Jr. Boar – Class of 

1st Place:  Res. G CH LDF Whakanui 7 (Starbuck) AKPR 14335

Produced by Carrie Hoofnagle of Lonedove Farm

Owned and handled by Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

2nd Place:  CVF Ru (Big Chuck) AKPR 15935

Produced and owned by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Farm

Handled by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Farm

3rd Place:  CVF Ru 4 (Roman) AKPR 13947

Produced and owned by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Farm

Handled by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Farm

Champion Junior Boar:  Res. G CH LDF Whakanui 7 (Starbuck)

Sr. Boar  - Class of 

1st Place:  CH EIF Mahia Love 3 (Fezzwig) AKPR 13729

Produced and owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Handled by Dawn Larson of Dayhen Farm

2nd Place:  EIF Ru 3 (Rodger) AKPR 12699

Produced and owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Handled by Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

3rd Place: Bohemian Homestead Mahia Love 3 (Archie) AKPR 14282

Produced by Robin Melville of The Bohemian Homestead

Owned and handled by Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

Champion Senior Boar:  CH EIF Mahia Love 3 (Fezzwig)

Jr. Yearling Boar – Class of 

1st Place:  G CH SMK Boris 19 (Formaggio) AKPR 15177

Produced by Elisabeth Sequoia of Sequoia Mountain Kunekunes

Owned and handled by Mitchell Eastwood of Puget Sound Pastures

2nd Place:  EIF Whakanui 3 (Capone) AKPR 9439

Produced by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Owned and handled by Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

3rd Place:  RKKR Tonganui 4+ (Black Tie Only) AKPR 10100

Produced by Emily Peterson of Rainier Kunekune Ranch

Owned and handled by Erin Spier of WilderFarm Kunekunes

Champion Jr. Yearling Boar:  G CH SMK Boris 19 (Formaggio)

Sr. Yearling Boar – Class of 2

1st Place:  CH RKKR Mahia Love 4+ (Wellingham) AKPR 7992

Produced by Emily Peterson of Rainier Kunekune Ranch

Owned and handled by Mitchell Eastwood of Puget Sound Pastures

2nd Place:  EIF Whakanui 2+ (Axel) AKPR 8840

Produced and owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Handled by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Champion Sr. Yearling Boar:  CH RKKR Mahia Love 4+ (Wellingham)

Aged Boar – Class of 2

1st Place:  CH LDF Ru 3 (Indigo) AKPR 7025

Produced and owned by Carrie Hoofnagle of Lonedove Farm

Handled by Dawn Larson of Dayhen Farm

2nd Place:  EIF Ru 2+ (Mack) AKPR 6130

Produced and owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Handled by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Champion Aged Boar:  CH LDF Ru 3 (Indigo)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BOAR:  Res. G CH LDF Whakanui 7 (Starbuck)

GRAND CHAMPION BOAR:  G CH SMK Boris 19 (Formaggio)

 

Jr. Sow – Class of 

1st Place:  S CH RKKR Aria Giana 7 (Paisley) AKPR 14809

Produced by Emily Peterson of Rainier Kunekune Ranch

Owned by by Erin Spier of WilderFarm Kunekunes

Handled by Joslynn Reloba of WilderFarm Kunekunes

2nd Place:  CH RKKR Aria Giana 8 (Dandelion) AKPR 14812

Produced by Emily Peterson of Rainier Kunekune Ranch

Owned and handled by Mitchell Eastwood of Puget Sound Pastures

3rd Place:  LDF Tapeka 13 (Cappuccino) AKPR 14339

Produced and Owned by Carrie Hoofnagle of Lonedove Farm

 

Champion Jr. Sow:  S CH RKKR Aria Giana 7 (Paisley)

Sr. Sow – Class of 

1st Place:  CH EIF Rebecca Gina 9 (Ginger Rodgers) AKPR 13761

Produced and owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Handled by Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

2nd Place:  FWF Momona 8 (Mary) AKPR 11871

Produced by Lulu Redder of Feral Woman Farm

Owned and handled by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Kunekunes

3rd Place:  EIF Wilsons Gina 1 (Crisco) AKPR 13749

Produced and owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Handled by Andy Johnson of East Island Farm

Champion Sr. Sow:  CH EIF Rebecca Gina 9 (Ginger Rodgers)

Jr. Yearling Sow – Class of 1

1st Place:  CH LDF Tapeka 5 (B2 Music) AKPR 10191

Produced by Carrie Hoofnagle of Lonedove Farm

Owned and handled by Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

Champion Jr. Yearling Sow:  CH LDF Tapeka 5 (B2 Music)

Sr. Yearling Sow – Class of 1

1st Place:  CH VERIFIED Jenny 54 (Valley) AKPR 9869

Produced by Laura Simmons

Owned and handled by Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

Champion Sr. Yearling Sow:  CH VERIFIED Jenny 54 (Valley)

 

Aged Sow – Class of 2

1st Place:  Res. G CH KKP Trish 4 (Patsy) AKPR 4181

Produced by Cyndi Berry of Kunekune Preserve

Owned and handled by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Kunekunes

2nd Place:  EIF Rebecca Gina 3 (Ruby) AKPR 4723

Produced and owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Handled by Andy Johnson of East Island Farm

Champion Aged Sow: Res. G CH KKP Trish 4 (Patsy)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SOW:  RES. G CH KKP Trish 4 (Patsy)

Handled by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Kunekunes

GRAND CHAMPION SOW:  S CH RKKR Aria Giana 8 (Paisley)

Handled by Joslynn Reloba of WilderFarm Kunekunes

ROYAL SUPREME CHAMPION: S CH RKKR Aria Giana 8 (Paisley)

Handled by Joslynn Reloba of WilderFarm Kunekunes

 

 

Get of Sire

Champion:  CH LDF Ru 3 (Indigo) AKPR 7025

Produced and owned by Carrie Hoofnagle of Lonedove Farm

Produce of Dam

Champion:  Res. G CH KKP Trish 4 (Patsy) AKPR 4181

Produced and owned by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Farm

Handled by Chris Brose of Cedar Valley Farm

Classic Head – Class of  – Judge walked pens

Champion:  CH EIF Whakanui 3 (Capone) AKPR 9439

Produced by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Owned and handled by Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

Res. Champion:  EIF Rebecca Gina 3 (Ruby) AKPR 4723

Produced and Owned by Andy Johnson & Loreen Milbrath of East Island Farm

Youth Showmanship – Class of 

Champion:  Aria Contreras of AG Pig Farm

Res. Champion:  Libby Brose of Cedar Valley Farm

Adult Showmanship – Class of 

Champion:  Andy Johnson of East Island Farm

Res. Champion:  Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

Color Class (conformation of ^%wht, ILF B3, Tt) – Class of 

Champion:  CH RKKR Aria Giana 8 (Dandelion) AKPR 14814

Produced by Emily Peterson of Rainier Kunekune Ranch

Owned by Mitchell Eastwood of Puget Sound Pastures

Handled by Aria Contreras of AG Pig Farm

Res. Champion:  LDF Whakanui 7 (Starbuck) AKPR 14335

Produced by Carrie Hoofnagle of Lonedove Farm

Handled by Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

Crown’s Choice (Show High Point) – _ AKPR Breeding Programs entered

Pam Bender of MercyMe Kunes

Christmas Spirit

MercyMe Kunes

Lonedove Farm

East Island Farm

© 2015 American Kunekune Pig Registry.  

Property of The American Kunekune Pig Registry